Incident Yakovlev Yak-9U VK-107A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 141997

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9U VK-107A
Owner/operator:Yakovlev
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chkalovsky -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL)
Destination airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL)
Narrative:
Crash-landed due to an engine fire. The aircraft was being flown on its last test flight before to be handed over for State trials.

Sources:

OKB Yakovlev - A History of the Design Bureau and Its Aircraft