This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Yakovlev |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tushino -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On that day, general rehearsal before August 18th aviation parade was taking place, fighters column flying at 100 meters and bombers column higher and at some distance. The second prototype of Yak-23 crashed after the right wing was struck by a mass balance separated from the rudder of a Tu-14 bomber was that flying at considerable distance away. The wing broke away and the fighter crashed, killing the test pilot and Hero of the Soviet Union (05.03.1948) Colonel Michael I. Ivanov.
Sources:
OKB Yakovlev - A History of the Design Bureau and Its Aircraft
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Иванов,_Михаил_Иванович_(лётчик-испытатель)
https://testpilot.ru/base/2009/03/ivanov-m-i/ 