Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8BK PH-BXU, Friday 1 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 February 2008
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXU
MSN: 33028/1936
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In heavy snow, and poor conditions the aircraft failed to brake propely, and came to rest with its nosegear off the end of runway 01R.

Sources:

VG.no/Dagbadet.no
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-BXU

Location