Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-OJPI, Saturday 20 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1993
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bristol Rotary Training Ltd
Registration: G-OJPI
MSN: 0834
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile west of Tal-y-bont Reservoir, Brecon Beacons, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol (Lulsgate) Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Private Site Llandeilo, Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft reported missing on a flight from Bristol to Llandelio, wreckage located on hillside in the Brecon Beacons, Powys, one mile west of Tal-y-bont reservoir, the following day (20-11-1993). One fatality - the pilot (who was the sole person on board) - was killed.

Aircraft struck hillside at approximately 1800 feet amsl in level flight at about 80 knots. Pilot was carrying out a solo continuation-training cross country navigation exercise from Bristol, via the Usk Valley, to Llandeilo. Although the pilot had completed all necessary training & examinations for a PPL, this had not, at the time been issued. He was therefore flying under the sponsorship of his flying instructor.

Neither post-mortem or engineering examination revealed any abnormalities which could be considered as contributory to the accident.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-OJPI was cancelled by the CAA on 23-2-1994 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f9b9ed915d1374000769/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OJPI_02-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OJPI
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14722
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html