This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 2012 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affai |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Shiwa area, Arghanjkhwah district, Badakhshan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed when it was about to land.
Reportedly four of the passengers got injured.
The aircraft was one of the two helicopters that were on mission to pick up seven people who are seriously injured due to cold weather.
Sources:
https://reliefweb.int/report/afghanistan/helicopter-rescue-mission-crashes-avalanche-hit-area-badakhshan 