Accident BAC Jet Provost T5A XW314, Thursday 8 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: XW314
MSN: EEP/JP/978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Swinderby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Crashed near to the A46 road near Cranwell, Lincolnshire after the student had mishandled the aircraft during a spin. The instructor was unable to recover the aircraft and both crew - Flt Lt C.Massey and Flt Lt P.Jones - ejected safely.

Sources:

http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/8532BF16-36B1-49EC-9F36-2DA6B94D7C61/0/maas80_06_jetprovost_t5a_sw314_08may80.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1980s.html#80
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm