Accident BAC Jet Provost T5A XW329, Tuesday 16 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost T5A
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: XW329
MSN: EEP/JP/993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Northallerton, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
The pilot mishandled the aircraft after a simulated engine failure after take off from Leeming, North Yorkshire. XW329 stalled while turning back towards the airfield and struck the ground under full power in a nose up attitude. The crew stayed with the aircraft and were only slightly injured.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to Church Fenton fire dump as 8741M. Reported as being moved during 1986 to an exercise area near Halifax for use by the Yorkshire Fire Brigade

Sources:

1. www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
2. http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t5-xw310-to-xw336/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810616_xw329.pdf