This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 January 1981 |
| Time: | 12:02 LT |
| Type: | BAC Jet Provost T5A |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XW308 |
| MSN: | EEP/JP/972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Crumlie Hill near Kilmany, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A ROYAL AIR FORCE student pilot, Paul Bishop, undergoing navigation training in Scotland was killed when his Jet Provost T5A, XW308, crashed into a wheat field on the lower slopes of a' hill 4 nautical miles west of RAF Leuchars, Fife. The accident happened 1 min 43 sec after take-off.
On January 28, 1981, the student pilot was briefed to fly a low-level navigation sortie from RAF Leuchars to another airfield, refuel, and return the same day at high level. The weather at Leuchars when he took off was '2/8 cloud cover at 700 feet— increasing to complete cover at 1,000 feet. Visibility was 10 km in light haze, and the weather was within the student's limits and suitable for the planned sortie.
The student pilot took off at midday, climbed straight ahead, changed to the Approach frequency at 700 feet and entered cloud at about 1,000 feet. He requested and was given clearance to turn right on to a heading of 035°. He acknowledged the clearance and the Regional Pressure Setting (RPS). This was his last transmission.
The aircraft was next seen exiting cloud in a near-vertical dive; fractionally later another witness saw the Jet Provost flying in a north-easterly direction in a level attitude, but banked to the right. Seconds later the aircraft crashed. The pilot made no attempt to eject and was killed instantly.
Sources:
1.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t5-xw287-to-xw309/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19810128_xw308.pdf 3.
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/D0E0E66A-66C5-428B-A847-C399EA688417/0/maas81_02_jetprovost_t5a_xw308_28jan81.pdf 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm 5.
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1982/1982%20-%200962.PDF 