This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 TWU RAF |
| Registration: | XP564 |
| MSN: | PAC/W/15523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nant-y-Moch Reservoir, Llandilo, 3 miles N of Ponterwd, Dyfed, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brawdy, Dyfed, Wales (EGDA) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brawdy, Dyfed, Wales (EGDA) |
Narrative:Writen off (damaged beyond repair) 22.4.1982: Throttle linkage failed in flight, both crew abandoned aircraft. (The throttle cable had been routed incorrectly around a pulley on the cockpit floor. Over a period of time it had become overstressed and the wires had began to break one by one)
Aircraft crashed near Nant‑Y‑Moch Reservoir, Llandilo, three miles north of the village of Ponterwyd,Dyfed, Wales. Both crew - Flight Lieutenant D M McIntyre and Commander Arun Prakash (Indian Air Force) - ejected safely. (For Commander Prakash it was his second ejection - he had previously bailed out of an IAF Vampire FB 52 in 1967)
XP564 was formally Struck off Charge as Cat.5(Scrap) on 2.6.1983
Sources:
1.
http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/4094D6AD-7B6E-4255-8253-5DDAC9BD53C7/0/maas82_06_jetprovost_t4_xp564_26aug83.pdf 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1137370/ 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nant-y-moch_Reservoir 6.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp560-to-xp589/ 