| Date: | Wednesday 28 December 2011 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235 |
| Owner/operator: | TAF Aerial Services LLC |
| Registration: | N6129T |
| MSN: | 4053C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5104 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eldorado, TX (27R) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Hondo Municipal Airport, TX (HDO/KHDO) |
| Destination airport: | Eldorado, TX (27R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pipeline patrol flight neared the destination airport, the pilot obtained information from the nearest weather reporting facility, located about 33 miles away, which indicated that there would be a left crosswind component of about 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots on the landing runway. On final approach, the pilot noted that the windsock appeared to be extended at a 45 degree angle to the runway. He made his final approach with the left wing down and slightly more airspeed than usual to compensate for the crosswind. After both main wheels were on the runway, the pilot felt the left wing lift, even with full left aileron and opposite rudder inputs. He also felt that the airplane's right wheel brake was "spongy." As the wing lifted, the airplane began to ground loop to the left, skidded off the runway and impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings. After the pilot exited the airplane, he noted that the windsock was fully extended perpendicular to the runway. The pilot stated that he was very experienced in crosswind landings and that he should not have relied on a distant weather facility report; rather he should have made a full pattern approach to check the windsock more closely and better assess the local wind before landing. He stated that if he had been aware of how high the crosswind actually was, he would not have landed at this airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision-making, which resulted in a loss of control during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120110X52633&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6129T&x=17&y=17 https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=27r Location