Incident Boeing 757-223 (WL) N185AN, Sunday 22 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2012
Time:17:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N185AN
MSN: 32379/962
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 145
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In flight from Recife to Miami -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SBRF
Destination airport:KMIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Six crew-members suffered minor injuries due to turbulence on a flight from Recife Guararapes-Gilberto Freyre International Airport - SBRF to Miami International Airport - KMIA. American Airlines Flight 980 continued the planned route and landed safely at Miami.

The injured crew-members were taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120129193053/http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/01/22/2602814/turbulence-injures-flight-attendants.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=449b648e&opt=1
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_UNK.txt