| Date: | Saturday 21 January 2012 |
| Time: | 22:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
| Owner/operator: | Duffys Aircraft Sales & Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N473KP |
| MSN: | 172RG1132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Davenport Municipal Airport - (KDVN), IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A single engine Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG crash-taxied into the west side of a terminal building at Davenport Municipal Airport - KDVN, IA on Saturday the 21st of January 2011. Major damage to the aircraft, and substantial damage to the terminal building. Pilot reportedly was hand-propping to start engine.
Sources:
http://qctimes.com/news/local/davenport-municipal-airport-cleans-up-after-crash/article_a144ba80-4534-11e1-bcbf-001871e3ce6c.html#ixzz1kFK26PVI http://wqad.com/news/wqad-plane-in-terminal-12212,0,3134120.story
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_473KP.txt
Location