Incident Airborne Edge XT-912 , Monday 23 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Munster, KwaZulu-Natal South Coast -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British man was injured when his Microlight aircraft crashed in Munster on the KwaZulu-Natal South Coast on Monday 23 January 2012.

Sources:

http://www.jacarandafm.com/kagiso/content/en/jacaranda/jacaranda-news?oid=1518759&sn=Detail&pid=6182&Brit-injured-in-KZN-aircraft-crash
http://microlighters.co.za/viewtopic.php?f=16&p=173430&sid=f89bde999db4b20c1521d4400ac8235e