| Date: | Sunday 22 January 2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Sundance Aviation |
| Registration: | N64270 |
| MSN: | 17265142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5830 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Richland Airport - KRLD, Richland, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Richland, WA (RLD) |
| Destination airport: | Richland, WA (RLD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a solo flight, the student pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the third landing, the pilot did not pitch the nose up sufficiently, and the airplane touched down and began to porpoise and wheelbarrow on the nose wheel. He attempted to steer the airplane back toward the centerline of the runway but was unsuccessful, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. As the airplane left the pavement, it hit a snow berm and nosed over onto its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR12CA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location