Incident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7972H, Sunday 22 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7972H
MSN: 12-875
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KCLW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft, a Piper PA-12, N7972H, sustained minor damage when it ground-looped at Clearwater, Florida. No injuries were reported to the two passengers on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_7972H.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7972H&x=0&y=0

Location