This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 October 1978 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-58ET |
| Owner/operator: | Carson Helicopters |
| Registration: | N47783 |
| MSN: | 58-1112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Steamboat Springs, CO |
| Destination airport: | local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Uncontrolled descent after main rotor blade failure. Ex German Air Force H-34G-II 80+47.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN79FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=43831&key=0 WAAS