| Date: | Monday 23 January 2012 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 207A Stationair 7 |
| Owner/operator: | Rediske Air |
| Registration: | N800DF |
| MSN: | 20700621 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8752 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McGahan Industrial Airpark- AK73, Nikiski, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trading Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | Nikiski, AK (AK73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night landing, the pilot misidentified the runway surface and landed the airplane in a snowbank on the left side of the runway. He stated that most of the runway lights had been covered by heavy snow and were not clearly visible when the airplane was on the straight-in approach. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper identification of the runway surface. Contributing to the accident was the snow covering the runway lights.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700621
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location