Incident Cessna 152 N184AK, Tuesday 24 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:RTWP Aviation LLC
Registration: N184AK
MSN: 15280189
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East Cox, near Woodland Cove, Marshall County, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olive Branch Airport - KOLV
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 made an emergency landing in a wheat field off East Cox, near Woodland Cove, Marshall County, MS, after engine problems.

The instructor and student pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.fox13memphis.com/dpp/news/local/cessna-plane-crashes-in-mississippi-fso-20120124
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_184AK.txt

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4d31714a09ae211a40e333dab43bd7848eb53a9d (photo)