| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 2012 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation V |
| Owner/operator: | We Enterprises LLC |
| Registration: | N561EJ |
| MSN: | 560-0035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Orange County Airport - KORG, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KCQF |
| Destination airport: | KORG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 560 Citation V (N561EJ) slid off the wet runway at Orange County Airport - KORG, TX. The nosegear of a Cessna 560 Citation V collapsed before it came to rest. There was minor damage to the landing gear and bottom of the nose area. Nobody was injured. There had been heavy rain in the area prior to landing.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
https://www.panews.com/local/x431308451/Airplane-slides-off-runway-no-injuries-reported https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_561EJ.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000266560.html (picture)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 January 2021 |
N3RB |
SX Transport LLC |
1 |
23 km SE of Pine Grove, OR |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location