This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 2012 |
| Time: | 18:39 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | TAM Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-MVF |
| MSN: | 466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Paris Charles-de-Gaulle Airport - LFPG -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | LFPG |
| Destination airport: | SBGL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus 330 reported technical problems 90minutes after take off on a flight from Paris Charles-de-Gaulle Airport - LFPG to Rio de Janeiro Antônio-Carlos-Jobim Airport - SBGL and returned. The jet dumped fuel and made a safe emergency landing at CDG.
Nobody was injured.
Sources:
http://www.breakingnews.com/item/ahZzfmJyZWFraW5nbmV3cy13d3ctaHJkcg0LEgRTZWVkGLTBnAYM/2012/01/24/tam-airlines-flight-8055-has-landed-at-charles-de-gaulle-airport-in-paris-after-emergency-dumping-fuel https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/world/breakingnews/brazilian-airliner-tam-says-plane-makes-forced-landing-in-paris-because-of-tech-problem-137996213.html
http://www.nycaviation.com/2012/01/tam-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-paris
http://www.airliners.net/photo/TAM/Airbus-A330-203/2020517?sid=bb7be8c3267c4e3ef4ff7391da87f4f0 (picture)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 