Incident Kokopelli Superpacer (Pacer Short Wing Variant) N8VX, Wednesday 11 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Kokopelli Superpacer (Pacer Short Wing Variant)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8VX
MSN: 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:I-70 near Richfield Municipal Airport - KRIF, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:KRIF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Kokopelli Superpacer, N9VX, clipped a powerline on approach to Richfield Municipal Airport - KRIF, Richfield, Utah. Damage to the aircraft is unknown and no injuries to the sole pilot on board the aircraft. A vehicular accident occurred when the I-70 highway was shutdown to repair the downed powerline. One vehicle passenger was fatally injured, three passengers received minor injuries, two passengers were uninjured, and one passenger (driver) was charged with automobile homicide, driving under the influence, and possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia.

Sources:

http://www.richfieldreaper.com/news/local/article_7d1b152c-414d-11e1-a4c6-001871e3ce6c.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_8VX.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8VX&x=0&y=0