Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A N839EX, Monday 16 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2012
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102A
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N839EX
MSN: 226
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:40609 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tri-State Airport - KHTS, Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTS)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (CLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the captain and the first officer, they were instructed to taxi the airplane to an unspecified deice area to remove frost from the airframe. As they taxied, a ground crewmember stood by the wing to ensure the airplane’s clearance from another airline’s equipment and signaled thumbs up to the flight crew to indicate when they were clear of the equipment. After taxiing a short distance, the flight crew stopped and awaited further instructions from a ramp agent on the radio for positioning the airplane. Unknown to the flight crew, the deicing team misunderstood the thumbs-up signal to mean that deicing could begin. Consequently, they moved into a position behind the airplane’s left wing and in front of the left horizontal tail. The ramp agent working the radio could not see the airplane from the radio location and, believing it was still at the gate, instructed the flight crew to taxi 50 feet and stop for deicing. The flight crew initiated taxiing and almost immediately felt a bump, colliding with the boom arm of the deice truck. They then stopped the airplane. The deice truck was not equipped for radio communication; therefore, the team’s movement and position could not be coordinated with the other ground personnel or flight crew.
Probable Cause: The inadequate communication among ground crew personnel, which resulted in the airplane’s collision with a deice truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location