Incident Canadair CRJ-200LR N833AY, Monday 23 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 2012
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Pinnacle Airlines
Registration: N833AY
MSN: 8033
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fort Dodge-Regional Airport - KFOD, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KMSP
Destination airport:KFOD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On landing in icy conditions, flight DL 3441, Pinnacle Airlines aircraft for Delta Connection slided off the side of the taxiway at Fort Dodge-Regional AP (KFOD/FOD), IA, coming to rest on solid, but unpaved ground. The plane was coming from Minneapolis-Saint Paul Intl AP (KMSP/MSP), MN onboard 32 passenger and 3 crew members. There were no reports about any injuries among passengers or crewmembers. Damage to the aircraft appeared to be light, if any. Longest runway at Fort Dodge (06/24) is 1996 meters in lengh.

Sources:

http://www.messengernews.net/page/content.detail/id/545412/No-injuries-in-FD-Airport-incident.html?nav=5010
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL3441/history/20120123/2115Z/KMSP/KFOD
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000685862.html