Accident Nemesis Air Racing/Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT F-WNXT, Tuesday 24 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2012
Time:15:52
Type:Nemesis Air Racing/Jon Sharp Nemesis NXT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-WNXT
MSN: 10
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:SMA SR305-230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Camarillo Airport - KCMA, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Destination airport:Camarillo, CA (CMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a series of performance tests at cruise altitude, the engine of the experimental amateur-built airplane began to vibrate and lose partial power. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot initiated a return to the departure airport. During the landing approach, he was unable to extend the landing gear with either the primary or backup systems. He attempted to perform a go-around; however, the airplane would not climb and he instead performed a forced landing into an adjacent field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage and both wings during the accident sequence, precluding a determination of the failure mode of the primary landing gear extension system. While the pilot reported that the backup system did not operate because he failed to positively disconnect a circuit breaker required for the system's operation, the failure of the primary landing system was not evident until late in the accident sequence and a go-around was not feasible.

Examination of the engine revealed that the high pressure fuel injection lines had been in contact with airframe components, contrary to recommendations in the manufacturer's maintenance manual. This contact increased the stress on one of the lines, causing fatigue cracks to develop, which ultimately led to its failure and loss of fuel flow into one of the engine cylinders.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight due to incorrectly installed airframe components, which came into contact with a high pressure fuel line and resulted in its failure. Contributing to the accident was an undetermined failure of the primary landing gear extension system that could not be identified due to extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location