Accident Sikorsky S-58T N69CH, Friday 18 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1980
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58T
Owner/operator:Chevron USA Inc
Registration: N69CH
MSN: 58-524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Eugene Island Blk.305b
Destination airport:Vermillion Blk.214a
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax heard loud snap abv flwd by extreme vib.Ptns of main rotor blades not fnd.Co flight pln.
(Main rotor blade separated in flight due to material failure)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB