Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N358CC, Tuesday 24 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2012
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Morgan Corp
Registration: N358CC
MSN: TH-1519
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:8705 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA)
Destination airport:Walterboro, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he landed the airplane to the west during the late afternoon. During the landing roll, the afternoon sun “blinded” the pilot, limiting his vision. The airplane drifted off the right side of the runway, struck soft ground, and veered into a ditch, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. According to data from the United States Naval Observatory, official sunset was at 1748. The accident occurred about 30 minutes before sunset.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_358CC.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=358CC&x=0&y=0

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N358CC
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_358CC.txt

Location