This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (HECA) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Tripoli, Lybia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Officials at Cairo's international airport said they found a bomb in a plane that arrived from the Libyan capital, Tripoli.
A team of explosive experts was summoned. They removed the bomb from the plane and defused it away from the airport buildings. The device was a tear gas canister.
It is still unclear if the bomb was placed on the jet in Cairo or in Tripoli, where it had left from.
Sources:
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2012/jan/25/bomb-libyan-airlines-plane-cairo https://www.alarabiya.net/articles/2012/01/25/190563.html?PHPSESSID=tovlljbvmju4a55ns265g3f553
http://www.thejournal.ie/bomb-found-on-libyan-plan-in-cairo-337859-Jan2012/
Location