| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2012 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 210E Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7130U |
| MSN: | 21058699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4780 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Orange area, west of Spruce Creek Airport - 7FL6, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Orange, FL (7FL6) |
| Destination airport: | Port Orange, FL (7FL6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, it was the first flight after the engine installation. Prior to departure, he conducted a preflight engine run-up and all systems were normal. The airplane then departed and climbed to the traffic pattern altitude. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to return to the airport but was unsuccessful and made a forced landing short of the runway in a heavily wooded area. An examination of the fuel did not reveal any contamination. While examination of the induction tubes revealed that the right side intake induction tube was not connected properly (the clamp was found tight but the rubber connection hose was not sealed), it may have become disconnected when the engine was dragged out from the accident site during recovery. Further, the engine manufacturer indicated that a loose intake induction tube would disrupt air flow but would not necessarily cause an engine to stop. Examination of the ignition system revealed that sections of the wiring were not sealed. Uninsulated or unsealed areas of the ignition system wiring could have caused grounding/shorting of the ignition system; however, the investigation was unable to conclusively determine the reason for the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be conclusively determined during postaccident examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location