Incident Cessna 152 N6321P, Wednesday 25 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy of Aeronautics
Registration: N6321P
MSN: 15284999
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Castle Airport - KMER, Atwater, Ca -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMER
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a training flight, the aircraft, a Cessna 152, N6321P, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway striking a runway light at Castle Airport (KMER), Atwater, California, home of the Castle Air Museum.
No damage to the aircraft was reported and no injuries to the sole pilot on board the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_6321P.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6321P
https://www.castleairmuseum.org/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000048113.html