| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1972 |
| Time: | 16:37 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61A Payloader |
| Owner/operator: | Columbia Construction |
| Registration: | N318Y |
| MSN: | 61094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chelan, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Both engines suffered power loss while lifting logs. Hard landing and rolled over onto rocks and logs. No cause for power loss determined.
Hulk sold to Croman Corp. Helicopter rebuilt and back onto service. W/o March 26, 2002 with Croman Corp.in California.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA73FYG21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=67732&key=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 