This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 January 2012 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | General Realty Inc. |
| Registration: | N111SM |
| MSN: | 34-7770333 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ) |
| Destination airport: | KCGE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Piper PA-34-200T reported landing gear problems around 11:35am and decided to return to Suffolk Executive Airport - KSFQ, VA.
After burn off fuel and attemps to solve the gear problems he also tried to get the gear to come down by making some hard landings on the main gear, but it just wouldn't come down.
Finally he landed the Piper Seneca II with an undeployed (or not fully locked) nose gear and came to rest in the grass.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://fox43tv.com/dpps/news/local/suffolk/plane-makes-emergency-landing_4054533 https://www.suffolknewsherald.com/2012/01/26/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-suffolk-airport/
https://www.13newsnow.com/news/Plane-lands-safely-in-Suffolk-after-reporting-landing-gear-trouble-138137858.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/358/358252.jpg (photo)
Location