| Date: | Friday 27 January 2012 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | John Fisher |
| Registration: | VH-GVA |
| MSN: | DHA.1014 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Maryborough Airport, Maryborough, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maryborough Airport, Victoria (YMBU) |
| Destination airport: | Maryborough Airport, Victoria (YMBU) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.1014; built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-579 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 22.7.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 27.7.42. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.11.42; to storage reserve 25.7.45. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 1.3.46. To 1 FTS Point Cook 5.3.46; stored. To 2 AD Richmond 16.12.48. To DH Australia at Bankstown 27.3.52 for overhaul. To Base Squadron, RAAF Point Cook 25.7.52. To 1 Aircraft Depot (Detachment B), Tocumwal 9.1.57; for sale 22.5.57.
Sold/issued to purchaser 9.9.58. Australian civil registered as VH-GME (C of R 2391) 29.4.58 to Mrs Gertrude Josephine McKenzie, t/a McKenzie Flying School, Moorabbin; named ‘Aries’. Re-registered as VH-GVA (1961) to Goulburn Valley Aero Club, Shepparton, Victoria. Re-registered 14.8.67 to Richard W W Vowell, Mount Eliza, Victoria. Damaged when ran-away on start-up and struck fence at Tyabb, Victoria 18.10.70; repaired and returned to service.
Re-registered (1971-72) to Ken E Orrman, Kialla, Victoira. Damaged when overturned on take-off Port Arlington, Victoira 7.11.72. Registration cancelled 8.9.75 as Withdrawn From Use. Registration restored 26.2.79 to same owner. Re-registered 10.5.79 to Ray P Vuillermin, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 1.6.83 to P F McConnell, Sunbury, Victoria. Re-registered 28.2.84 to John J Sagar, Eltham, Victoria (aircraft based at Tyabb). Re-registered 10.4.95 to John Fisher, Kirribilli, NSW.
Flown UK to Australia 1996 by John Fisher, departing on the return leg to Australia from White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 1.9.96 and set several FAI World Records en route. Arrived at Darwin, NT 5.10.96 and Mascot, Sydney, NSW 12.10.96.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck trees on take-off; crashed and destroyed by fire at Maryborough, Victoria 27.1.2012; both persons on board - John Fisher & David Oxley - killed. According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("The Courier" 27 January 2012 - see link #5):
"TWO men are dead after the Tiger Moth plane they were flying in, hit trees at Maryborough. Rural Ambulance Victoria spokesman John Mullen said paramedics received the call about 5.10pm.He said the crash happened shortly after the plane took off from Maryborough Airport in Leviathan Road.
A Country Fire Authority spokesman said seven trucks had been dispatched from Maryborough, Carisbrook and surrounding areas.He said it took them 10 minutes to douse a grass and scrub fire at the scene.Victoria Police are on scene.The Australian Transport Safety Bureau are deploying three investigators to the scene.A spokesman said the pilot was the owner of the plane".
According to the ATSB report into the incident:
"At about 17:10 ESuT on 27 January 2012, a De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd DH-82A Tiger Moth aircraft, registered VH-GVA, took off from Maryborough Airport, Victoria, with two people on board.
Immediately after lift-off, the aircraft was observed to have a partial, intermittent power loss. The pilot continued the flight with the aircraft maintaining altitude or climbing slightly. At the upwind end of the runway, the aircraft made a climbing left turn before stalling and descending. The aircraft impacted the ground and the occupants received fatal injuries.
The partial engine power loss was probably a result of a partial blockage of the aircraft’s fuel cock. Although sufficient runway remained ahead to allow a safe landing, the flight was continued under limited power without gaining sufficient height to clear trees beyond the runway. Approaching the trees the aircraft climbed, lost airspeed, stalled and collided with terrain. There would have been a safer outcome had the pilot immediately landed the aircraft straight ahead.
The aircraft was seriously damaged by the accident forces and post-impact fire".
Registration VH-GVA cancelled 24.2.2012 as "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 2. ATSB Report:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-017.aspx 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 5.
http://www.thecourier.com.au/news/local/news/general/two-dead-after-plane-crash-at-maryborough/2435424.aspx 6.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4015869/ao2012017_final.pdf 7.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/117404-tiger-moth-accident-in-australia 8.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/01/tiger-moth-two-killed-as-plane-crashes.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maryborough_Airport_(Victoria)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 October 1970 |
VH-GVA |
Vowell Air Services Pty Ltd |
0 |
Tyabb Airfield, Tyabb, VIC |
 |
sub |
| 9 September 1995 |
VH-GVA |
John Fisher |
0 |
Maitland Airport, Russell Field, Rutherford, NSW |
 |
sub |
Media:

Tiger Moth VH-GVA at Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire 1996:

Tiger Moth VH-GVA at White Waltham, Berkshire UK (EGLM) 1.9.1996