Incident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N4452L, Thursday 26 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2012
Time:c. 16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Nook Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N4452L
MSN: 17254547
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near 99th Avenue and West Indian School Road, Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KGEU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172G Skyhawk ran out of fuel on a flight from south Arizona to Glendale Municipal Airport - KGEU forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing on a dirt farm road near 99th Avenue and W Indian School Road, Glendale, Arizona, about two miles south east of the airport.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.myfoxphoenix.com/dpp/entertainment/travel/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-1-26-2012
http://www.620ktar.com/6/1493749/Plane-makes-emergency-landing
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.azfamily.com/news/Plane-Runs-out-of-fuel-Lands-safely-138167449.html]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_4452L.txt