Incident Cessna 210K Centurion N8278M, Thursday 26 January 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 January 2012
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8278M
MSN: 21059278
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:E of Warren Road, Winchester, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCRQ
Destination airport:KHMT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 210K Centurion was forced to make an emergency landing in a field due to mechanical problems en-route to Hemet-Ryan Airport - KHMT. There was substantial damage to the single engine aircraft

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kpsplocal2.com/Content/Headlines/story/Pilot-Makes-Emergency-Landing-in-Farm-Field-Near/J-AAqmKUbkCmbBDSVxCu-w.cspx]

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000684421.html (Picture)