Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N66540, Thursday 26 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2012
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Moore Air Incorporated
Registration: N66540
MSN: 172-75990
Total airframe hrs:13000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo flight, she made a normal approach, and the airplane touched down firmly on the runway and bounced twice. The pilot neutralized the flight controls to stop the bouncing. When directed by the tower air traffic controller to go-around, she applied full power, turned off the carburetor heat, and raised the flaps. As she raised the airplane’s nosewheel off of the ground, the airplane veered to the left, exited the runway surface, and struck a runway sign. The airplane’s firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare and inadequate directional control while performing an aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location