| Date: | Wednesday 25 January 2012 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer 269C (300C) |
| Owner/operator: | Helispud Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-FUJ |
| MSN: | S1608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reedy Marsh, 19 km S of Long Hill, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Scottsdale, Tasmania |
| Destination airport: | Devonport, Tasmania (YDPO) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 25 January 2012, at about 1600 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, a Schweitzer helicopter company 300C helicopter (300C), registered VH-FUJ departed an agricultural property near Scottsdale Tasmania. The pilot was returning to his home base of Devonport at the conclusion of the day's aerial spraying activities. The pilot was the only person onboard.
Whist flying over heavily timbered country, the engine power reduced and the helicopter collided with the tree canopy before coming to rest on the ground.
The pilot was not injured and immediately exited the helicopter, which caught fire and was destroyed.
Note:
Hughes and later Schweizer both marketed the 269C as the Model 300C.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2012-016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-016.aspx 2.
http://www.examiner.com.au/news/local/news/general/chopper-burns-after-pilot-escapes/2433255.aspx?src=rss 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/289/289926.jpg (photo)
4.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3615388/ab2012065.pdf#page=35 5.
http://helihub.com/2012/01/25/25-jan-12-vh-fuj-schweizer-300c-long-hill-australia/ Media:
Schweizer 269C VH-FUJ equipped with spraying bars takes off at Devonport Airport, Tasmania, 26 February 2009