Incident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV JA8828, Friday 18 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 February 2011
Time:14:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Showa Aviation
Registration: JA8828
MSN: AT-016
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching in crosswind conditions when the airplane touched down hard on the left main gear due to sudden variations in wind speed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left hand wing.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2016

Location