| Date: | Thursday 26 January 2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Helio H-295 Super Courier |
| Owner/operator: | Wright Air Service |
| Registration: | N713C |
| MSN: | 1438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7310 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | A snow covered frozen lake in Old Minto, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Old Minto, AK |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK (PAFA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the ski-equipped airplane on a snow-covered lake when the left ski encountered a snow drift, and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC12CA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 2023 |
N713C |
Wright Air Service LLC |
0 |
near Fairbanks, AK |
 |
sub |
| Collision with trees |
Location