This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 September 1980 |
| Time: | 12:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-GTUC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vosges -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private airfield near Bar-le-Duc |
| Destination airport: | ? |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna flew into the side of a Vosges mountain while flying in difficult weather conditions.
The aircraft experienced a CFIT. There were no loss of control prior to the impact.
The bodies were recovered on September 21.
Some sources suppose it was a suicide. The pilot and owner of the Cessna was dealing with important financial difficulties and tried to hang himself two weeks prior to the crash. The other occupant was his wife.
Sources:
"Deux personnes tuées dans le crash d'un Cessna: les corps enfin retrouvés", L'Est républicain du 22 septembre 1980.