| Date: | Monday 6 September 1999 |
| Time: | 11:34 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Hangar 5 Air Services (operated for BenAir) |
| Registration: | LN-PBB |
| MSN: | 208B0302 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sumburgh Airport, Lerwick, Shetland Islands -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kirkwall Airport, Orkney (KOI/EGPA) |
| Destination airport: | Sumburgh Airport (LSI/EGPB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-N1002D (US registry); re-registered as OY-TCB (Danish registry) from 1992. Became LN-PBB in 1994. Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Sumburgh Airport, Lerwick, Shetland Islands 6-9-1999. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was operating a mail flight from Aberdeen to Sumburgh but, due to poor weather at Sumburgh, had diverted to Kirkwall. After about 90 minutes on the ground at Kirkwall, the weather at Sumburgh had improved sufficiently for the flight to continue. The handling pilot between Kirkwall and Sumburgh was the co-pilot.
On arrival at Sumburgh, the flight was cleared for an ILS approach to Runway 27. However, once established, the captain noted that the co-pilot was 'having a little difficulty' in maintaining the aircraft on both the localiser and glide slope. The co-pilot later reported that he felt that they had been 'slightly high and fast.' As the aircraft crossed the runway threshold, the co-pilot called out that he had too much speed and that 'it wasn't going to work.' The captain, who was concentrating on the runway aspect, did not respond.
The co-pilot took the captain's lack of response as an indication that he was 'content' with the approach and continued with the landing. The aircraft landed long and fast, touching down about halfway along the runway, and bounced before touching down again. Both crew members applied full braking but, as the aircraft approached the end of the runway, the captain took over control and applied full power, apparently in an attempt to carry out a go-around.
The aircraft yawed to the left and overran the end of the runway. It continued across the grass overrun area and a road before eventually coming to rest after impacting a number of large concrete blocks forming part of a sea wall.
The accident happened in daylight (11:34 hours Local time). Weather; wind 010 degrees/11 knots, visibility 9,000 metres in rain, cloud, few at 300 feet, scattered at 1,000 feet and broken at 1,600 feet. Runway 27 at Sumburgh has an available landing distance of 1,093 metres
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to the propeller, all three landing gears and the lower and rear fuselage structures". However, aircraft later repaired and returned to service: became N4YA (US Registry) from 19-6-2000. Later sold to Japan, and became JA881B from 26-10-2001 with Ashai Airlines
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303c0ed915d1374000bbd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501642.pdf 2.
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/1649/LN-PBB 3.
http://www.airframes.org/reg/lnpbb 4.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3939.html 5. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=4YA 6.
http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=17&typeid=238 