Accident Pitts S-2-ZZ VH-RDW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142125

Date:Sunday 29 January 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2-ZZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RDW
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Murray Bridge Airport - YMBD, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Murray Bridge Airport -YMBD
Destination airport:Murray Bridge Airport - YMBD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Pitts S2-ZZ (built by Kent Gorton) was killed when the plane crashed at Murray Bridge Airport - YMBD, SA, during an aerobatics practise.
Observers say the pilot was practicing barrel rolls during a set routine for an upcoming competition.

Sources:

http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/south-australia/one-killed-in-plane-crash-near-murray-bridge/story-e6frea83-1226256455890
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-01-29/pilot-dies-in-sa-crash/3798826

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/5/2/1956255.jpg (photo)