This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 February 1980 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-62A |
| Owner/operator: | Rotor Aids Inc |
| Registration: | N442Y |
| MSN: | 62-033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Leeville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Leeville, LA |
| Destination airport: | Grand Isle, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire after engine failure and forced landing at a pumping platform.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=32308&key=0 