Accident English Electric Canberra B.6 XH569, Tuesday 24 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.6
Owner/operator:Radar Reconnaissance Flt RAF
Registration: XH569
MSN: 71400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bells Farm, Woodhurst, near RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire (EGUY)
Destination airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire (EGUY)
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.6 XH569: One of four aircraft (XH567-XH570) ordered to Contract 6/Acft/11313 as replacements for aircraft diverted overseas. Notified as awaiting collection 11/3/55. Sole operational service was with the Radar Reconnaissance Flight at RAF Wyton.

Written off (destroyed) 24/7/56: Following an earlier engine explosion, one engine failed and power was lost on the other while on approach to Wyton, Cambs. It crashed at Bells Farm, Woodhurst, Cambridgeshire. Both crew survived

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 42)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.203
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XH

Images: