Accident English Electric Canberra T Mk 4 WT484, Friday 10 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T Mk 4
Owner/operator:Laarbruch SF RAF
Registration: WT484
MSN: 71442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wesel, near Empel (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch, West Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had almost recovered from a steep high speed dive when the starboard wing dropped and it dived into the ground at Wesel-on-Rhine, near Empel, West Germany. It exploded on impact killing the three crew.
Crew:-
Squadron Leader R.W. Bradley (Q.F.I. Pilot, Service Number 57107)
Pilot Officer C.J. Miller, RAF (Service Number 4335154)
Flying Officer S.C. Handley, RAF (Service Number 507904)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 95)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/353: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424474
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/35/S2834: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578614
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WT
6. http://www.laarbruch-museum.net/ENG/Crashes/10081956.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm