Accident Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane N6964R, Tuesday 2 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1969
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E Skycrane
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters
Registration: N6964R
MSN: 64-059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Prudhoe Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay
Destination airport:32 mls NW Prudhoe Bay
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor pitch control link assembly failed in fatigue. Guard P/N 65113-07108-108 not installed (production error).
In flight breakup and post crash fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC70A0020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=5350&key=0
WAAS