Incident Cessna 150M XB-LMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142152

Date:Sunday 29 January 2012
Time:9:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviacion Jalisco S.C.
Registration: XB-LMM
MSN: 15077919
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near El Maleno, Tlajomulco de Zuñiga district. -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport - MMGL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M made a forced landing near El Maleno, Tlajomulco de Zuñiga district, after an engine failure.

Both occupants survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.oem.com.mx/eloccidental/notas/n2406554.htm
https://www.informador.mx/Jalisco/Aeronave-se-desploma-en-Tlajomulco-hay-un-herido-20120129-0057.html
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=47947