This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1974 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-64A (WFS-64A) |
| Owner/operator: | Erickson Air-Crane |
| Registration: | N6960R |
| MSN: | 64-003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kernville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kernville, CA |
| Destination airport: | Kernville, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Load of logs snagged on dead tree; pilot lost control; helicopter impacted the ground and caught fire. Remains rebuilt by Erickson Air-Crane to S-64E; today flying as N176AC.
Ex Weser Flugzeugbau WFS-64A D-9511/LA+113 German Army.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX75FVA29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=46151&key=0 