Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II N746R, Monday 30 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 January 2012
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N746R
MSN: 28R-7535075
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie Field Airport - (KSEE), El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The passenger reported that he and the pilot were both seated in the airplane when the pilot made three unsuccessful attempts to start the engine. The pilot told the passenger to “get out, I need to jump it.” The passenger got out of the airplane and was walking away when he heard a noise. When he looked back toward the front of the airplane, he saw the pilot lying on the ground below the propeller. The airplane’s engine was not running. Postaccident examination revealed that the magneto switch was in the both position. It is likely that the pilot moved the propeller, and because the magnetos were in a ready-to-start condition, this resulted in a spark plug firing, which caused the propeller to turn rapidly and strike the pilot.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to turn the magneto switch to the off position before moving the propeller to start the engine by hand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Aerial view of Gillespie Field