| Date: | Friday 27 January 2012 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Safety International Inc |
| Registration: | N580CT |
| MSN: | TH-1600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dothan Regional Airport, AL (KDHN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dothan Regional Airport, AL (KDHN) |
| Destination airport: | Dothan Regional Airport, AL (KDHN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After burning up fuel following an unsafe nose gear condition, the Beech 58 Baron, N580CT, landed collapsing the nose gear. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the instructor and 2 students aboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.dothaneagle.com/news/2012/jan/27/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-dothan-airport-ar-3126978/ https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/19_580CT.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N580CT
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www1.airliners.net/photo/Beech-58-Baron/1784469/L/&sid=18f225bb7051aa01ef408d79823e4c38]
Location