This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 January 2012 |
| Time: | 11 LT |
| Type: | HAL HJT-16 Kiran |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Iyancherry village, Kancheepuram district -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A HAL HJT-16 Kiran trainer aircraft of the Indian Air Force exploded just after the two IAF officers flying it ejected at a height of nearly 5,000 feet.
Both crewmembers ejected safely.
Sources:
https://www.oneindia.com/2012/01/31/trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-chennai-tamil-nadu.html https://www.ndtv.com/chennai-news/trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-chennai-crew-ejects-safely-573589
https://www.deccanchronicle.com/channels/cities/chennai/trainer-aircraft-explodes-height-5000-feet-805